The software that runs big factories was never built for small ones.

Small and mid-size firms are almost the whole of industry, yet most still run orders, stock, production and people on spreadsheets, e-mail and memory. The systems that would join it all up are priced per person and installed as projects. ZERSYNC is our answer: one system for the whole factory, at one price for the whole company.

The problem

Four published facts explain why so many good manufacturers still work this way.

01

Small firms are the economy

In the EU, 99.8% of businesses are small or medium-sized, and they employ 64% of everyone in work. In the UK the picture is the same: 99.85% of private businesses, and 60% of private-sector jobs.

Eurostat, 2019 · UK Department for Business and Trade, 2025

99.8%of EU businesses are SMEs
64%of EU jobs are in them
02

Most of them run without a system

Only 41% of small EU firms use ERP software, against 89% of large ones. The rest keep orders, stock and production in spreadsheets, inboxes and separate tools that do not talk to each other.

Eurostat, 2025 — firms with 10 or more people

Firms using ERP software, EU, 2025
Small firms41%
Large firms89%
03

The software is priced per person

Mainstream ERPs for smaller companies charge for every person who signs in — about €50 a month each on their published prices. Every person who needs the system makes the bill bigger — so accounts get rationed, and the shop floor stays on paper.

Published full-user list prices of three small-business ERPs, October 2026

What it costs a month, by people signing in
Per person, at €50 eachZERSYNC Medium, whole company
5 people
€250
€170
10 people
€500
€170
25 people
€1,250
€170
50 people
€2,500
€170

Why €50: across three mainstream small-business ERPs, a full user averages about €43 a month on the entry plan and about €63 on the next plan up (see Sources). ZERSYNC is shown on Medium at every size; a small company may need only Small, at €59.

04

And putting it in is a project

The median ERP project in 2024 cost US$450,000, and one in three went over budget. That is a budget written for large companies — not for a workshop of thirty people.

Panorama Consulting Group, 2024 ERP Report

$450kmedian ERP project, 2024
1 in 3went over budget

One system for the whole factory. One price for the whole company.

ZERSYNC puts sales, purchasing, production and MRP, warehouse, accounts, HR and bookings on one record, in the browser — and charges the company, never the person.

  • A price for every personOne price for the company, from €59 a month — an account for everyone who needs one.
  • A separate tool for each departmentOne record from offer to payment: the order reserves the stock, goes on the machines and is billed to the customer.
  • Months of installationNothing to install: it runs in the browser on a desk, a tablet or a phone, with step-by-step guides for every module.
  • Software made for every industryMade for manufacturers: bills of materials, a solver that schedules machines and crews, packing lists, stage payments.
  • Documents edited after they are sentOnce issued, a document is frozen; a change is a numbered revision, and the earlier one is kept.

The market

How many companies we are built for, and what they choose between today.

From every business in the EU to the ones we are built for
  1. 34.0mbusinesses in the EU
  2. 33.9mof them small or mid-size
  3. 1.83mbusinesses with 10 to 249 employees — past micro-management
  4. 45%55%
  5. ≈ 830,000

    already use ERP software

    ≈ 1.0m

    use no ERP software

Sources: Eurostat sbs_sc_ovw — businesses by size, 2024 · Eurostat isoc_eb_iip — ERP use, 2025: 45.2%, applied to the 1.83m. Split counts rounded; widths not to scale.

How we see the market
Spreadsheets and e-mail Per-user business apps Mid-market cloud ERPs Enterprise suites ZERSYNC Cost to a 25-person company → Covers the whole company →

Our view of the categories, not a measurement.

  • Spreadsheets and e-mailFree to start, but nothing joins up: orders, stock and production sit in different files and inboxes.
  • Per-user business appsEasy to begin and priced per person; each department adds to the bill.
  • Mid-market cloud ERPsCapable, but priced per user and usually set up through a partner project.
  • Enterprise suitesCover everything — and are priced and installed for large companies.

Who we are

ZERSYNC was not designed in a meeting room. It was built inside a working manufacturer, alongside the people who quote, buy, build, pack and ship every day — and it runs there now.

Every feature on this site exists because someone on that floor needed it. Now we are opening it to companies like it: the workshop of ten and the plant of two hundred.

The model

Plans are sized by how much a company runs through the system — products, production, employees, customers and suppliers — never by how many people sign in.

€59a month for the whole company, on Small
0charges per person, on any plan
7departments in one system, all in every plan
1record, from the offer to the payment

Where we are

Two firms already run on ZERSYNC every day. You can create an account today; the service opens to new companies as we expand capacity, and we will write to you when it does.

Sources

  1. Eurostat — EU small and medium-sized enterprises: an overview (2022, figures for 2019)
  2. UK Department for Business and Trade — Business population estimates for the UK and regions, 2025
  3. Eurostat — use of ERP software by enterprise size (isoc_eb_iip), 2025
  4. Full-user list prices per month, checked October 2026 — entry plan / next plan: Odoo €18.60 / €33.90 · Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central €69.30 / €95.30 · MRPeasy $49 / $69 (≈ €42 / €59)
  5. Panorama Consulting Group — 2024 ERP Report
  6. Eurostat — enterprises by activity and size class (sbs_sc_ovw), 2024

Capital structure

ZERSYNC is owned by its founders' team, two investors and its employees, and it carries no debt. We are not raising capital at the moment — but we are always open to a conversation.

Who owns ZERSYNC

75%founders

  • The founders' team75%
  • Investor 1 — a manufacturing firm15%
  • Investor 2 — a private investor5%
  • Employees5%
How ZERSYNC is funded

0debt

  • Equity — ordinary shares100%
  • Debt — loans and borrowing0%

Founders' team

Two founders

Built ZERSYNC inside a working manufacturer, and run it.

Team
The founder and the CTO
Holds
Ordinary shares — 75%

Investor 1

A manufacturing firm

The company ZERSYNC was built inside. It runs on the system every day.

Holds
Ordinary shares — 15%
Rights
Information rights — regular financial and product updates

Investor 2

A private investor

An individual investor from manufacturing.

Holds
Ordinary shares — 5%
Rights
Information rights — regular financial and product updates
Also
10% of each sale, for three years

Employees

Two employees

One in sales, one helping new customers get set up.

Holds
5%, between them
Split
Not equal — set for each person

Nothing on this page is an offer of shares or any other investment.